Wednesday, April 16, 2014 :: Datsumo Labo New Branch @ PoMo

When I was younger, I always held disapproving thoughts about my body largely because I am very well-endowed in the body hair department. It didn’t help even when the adults always tell me “Don’t you know prettier girls are always more hairy?” 
No. I never believe in that. 
It definitely didn’t help in my self esteem as a dancer having to bare my legs and midriff all the time (as we are in tights or some rolled up top). 
Well…can’t believe I am living the dream of having my body hair removed before the BIG DAY happening within these couple of years thanks to Datsumo Labo ;) If you can remember my first post here, I did full arms, full legs and full brazilian S.S.C. (smooth skin removal). For these areas, I am currently at my 3rd session and patches on my skin has gone “bald” and “poreless” so things are looking reallllll good down there ;) 

The newest branch and the fifth one to be exact is located conveniently at Pomo! At least for me haha. After having my hair done at Salon Vim, I drive downwards towards Plaza Sing which is less than 5 minutes away, finish my treatment with Datsumo’s Pomo branch within 2 hours then drive downwards towards Nicoll highway to head back to my office! So much convenience for me! 
For the purpose of this post and proof of my body hair, I had a photo taken of my back before the treatment. This is also the first treatment session for body hair on my back, neck and stomach. I also had my 3rd treatment session for my brazilian area on the same day but due to the sensitive nature, obviously I won’t be showing any photos! 
A short review on my brazilian area 3 weeks after this treatment session; the coarse hairs are very much finer now and the number of hairs in each follicle has been greatly reduced from 3-4 strands to just 1-2 strands now. Hair growth is also much slower with patches of significantly thinner strands of hair and lightened skin. 

I never thought my back looked this hairy till this day when Janice from Datsumo helped me snap this photo. To be honest, I was slightly traumatized. Hey, I can’t see myself in the back all these while.  

To save cost, you can also choose to shave yourself at home :) 


Treatment was done in down 15 minutes for my back. Easy peasy and totally painless. 

Then it was treatment on my stomach. I am not showing the close up photo of my stomach because…it is so hairy and unsightly I can’t believe it haha. 
The special gel which is applied before the treatment protects the skin from the heat and rest assured even when I had my sensitive vaginal area exposed to the machine, pain was kept to the minimal. I heard this gel do not come cheap and is nothing like the normal gels used by neighbourhood IPL salons. Vaginal areas usually have much more darker skin compared to other parts of the body so these darker melanin spots will feel more “pain” compared to areas like your legs, arms etc. Then again, trust me when I say the pain is kept to the minimal because I have a very low tolerance for pain. If it is painful for me, I would have given up at the very first session haha. 
After the completion of the treatment, the gel is removed and a cooling towel will be placed on the skin to cool down and protect the skin from the heat generated from the S.S.C. equipment. Haha, I have a love-hate relationship with this cooling process. I love it when the cooling towel is placed on just my back. But definitely NOT when I have such cold towels placed on my entire arms and legs and vaginal area. It will be freezing, I promise you -.- 


I like how the removal of body hair actually brighten my skin. With the dark hairs removed, it actually helped in giving a fairer illusion. 

My beloved therapist, Janice teehee. 

Really like this branch for its peacefulness (because this mall is really new!) that I asked for my future treatments to be done in this Pomo branch instead ;) It’s so convenient! John is just 10 minutes away teehee! 




From 1st April to 30 April, Datsumo Labo is offering 
ANY TWO BODY AREAS HAIR REMOVAL @ only $49 monthly (inclu of GST)! 

Additionally, Datsumo Labo has a special promotion for all my readers! When purchasing any package, 
simply quote “Tricia” or “vaingloriousyou” to get 15% off your payment!

Good luck for your hair removal experience with Datsumo Labo! 
And I hope to catch one of you there during my monthly treatments! ;)

Datsumo Labo @ PoMo 
#03-02, 1 Selegie Road
Singapore 188306
Tel: 6338 4856
Opening Hours: 10.30AM – 9.30PM

With Love,


Post a Comment


Friday, April 11, 2014 :: Clarins Body S.O.S.

A topic that is rarely communicated amongst all other skincare and makeup have to be body care or so I call it. I am one of the majority who place lesser importance to body care. In fact, so much importance is placed on my skin care regime (and on my hair) that I tend to disregard other parts of my body. I take my own sweet time every morning and night to complete my skin care regime and keeping up with hair/scalp tonic with massage that it leaves me sooo tired to care for other parts of my body. My poor legs and arms have been on the receiving end of sunrays, lack of exercise, lack of moisturizing, lack of toning. 
Many times, I do think about the possibility of fairer legs and arms if I place as much importance on them.I see improvements when I take time to care for my face and hair. For example, the brightness and skin texture of my face have greatly improved over a period of 6 months when I invested time and effort in caring for them - in the process learning a lot about facial care and product ingredients. The returns are so worthwhile because I can even go out without piling on layers of makeup now.

I also used to have soooo little hair and problems on balding which was so prevalent it kept inferiority complex at the fore front. 
(Can you imagine I lived with the bald spot for the longest time…..)
That goes to prove that if you genuinely take effort in caring for your face/hair or any body part, your body will know and results will show in time to come :) 
After attending the Clarins S.O.S. Workshop and penning this blog post makes my resolution for attaining that dream legs and arms that I want even stronger. How can you not when I have told you my inspirational experience from caring for my face and hair? ;)

Lack of knowledge in body care products makes the inertia to "attain my dream legs and arms" even harder. Which is why I am so glad this engagement with Clarins came so timely.

Now before you jump on the bandwagon and ask where in the world does a skinny person like me require any products for cellulite control, prevention is always better than cure and it is never too late to start. I never belong to the anorexic minority who does not have any cellulite. I do have ugly cellulite dimples at my thighs but not so much that it is a big concern (unlike my balding issues previously).  Moreover, other than promising to firm and plumps skin to reduce the appearance of cellulite after several weeks consistent use, Clarins Body Life Cellulite Control is also a moisturizer that acts to reduce the appearance of cellulite.


At the first use, I like how the pale pink emollient gel immediately melts into the skin without any overly thick feeling of stickiness which I face with many moisturizers. Although I am only at my first week of use only, it is probably a good sign that my legs become more moisturized, plump, smooth, visibly firmer and my cellulite dimples were not as pronounced at every application that it makes wearing short dresses and shorts so tempting. It is a far cry from my usual dry legs with a handful of darkened scars on the front and cellulite dimples at my back thighs which worsened the entire appeal from waist down. Yes, you just don't see that in my photos haha but we all have areas we find fault in ourselves, don’t we? 


Back to Clarins Body Life Cellulite Control, the added bonus for me would be the texture of my legs and arms became incredibly soft  just after few days of morning and night usage - which is what I have been hoping to achieve albeit with my lack of discipline in sticking to religious body care regime.

I was just speaking to a staff from Clarins during the event that they should hold such intimate sharing session with consumers as well because for someone like me who has never used Clarins and have always associated Clarins with a much older audience perception, I am truly a convert after trying out the various body care products on my legs, arms and hands during the sharing session in the Clarins office.  Haha it does help when you also have another blogger friend sitting beside you who is a Clarins user and a strong believer in their body care products. Thanks Candice! ;) 



I am not going to lie but body care is a new area for me and I am genuinely impressed with Clarins body S.O.S line. They are the No.1 Body Care Expert and has the answer to every women’s body concerns. Through the sharing session, I discovered the most suitable body care products through consultation with the Clarins Experts to target areas of my concern in particular slimming, firming and hydration. I also experienced for myself the efficacy of the products for example the Exfoliating Body Scrub For Smooth Skin. It is truly amazing and you can also see for yourself from my photos above how the back of my left hand became so much fairer and brighter after testing out the scrub.  

One of the products which the Clarins Experts picked out for me is the Body Shaping Cream. I immediately fell in love with its unique mild floral scent and fluffy soft and wet cream which melts easily into the skin to aid the special massage techniques imparted to us during the Clarins sharing session. My lovely friend, Candice, swear by this product! 



I have been applying the Body Lift Cellulite Control and Body Shaping Cream religiously using these massage techniques that I learnt during the sharing session. It is not as easy as it seems but it gives my legs a good massage and I am definitely getting better at it! ;) Manage to find the same video on YouTube which I viewed over at Clarins office! 

If you are interested to try out Clarins and be a satisfied first time user like I am, Clarins is giving away free Body S.O.S Trial Pack which consists of (Slimming/Firming/Hydration products) along with a 15 minutes Skin Time Consultation with Clarins Experts ;) I would definitely grab this opportunity if I were you because I am truly a convert just after my sharing session last weekend with them. Sign up for your trial here! 
After signing up for it yourself, you can also get your friends to sign up with you because….the more friends you have signing up, the higher your chances are in winning 1 of the 20 Clarins gift sets (worth $120 each) and a grand prize of a Body Treatment at Clarins Skin Spa (worth $185).  Pssssst, I heard from my girlfriends who previously visited Clarins Skin Spa for their highly-raved Body Treatment in preparation for their wedding as it gives almost immediate shaping results for the brides to look good on the big day! 
Good luck and I am 99% if not 100% sure you will be a convert like me if you give Clarins a try! ;) Here’s a fun shot with the Clarins girls in their office! They all have such toned figures if not fair skin! 




Good luck with your Clarins experience! ;)

With Love,


Post a Comment


Tuesday, April 8, 2014 :: AMORE FITNESS

Growing up, I have been quite the active kid considering my greatest achievement was joining the basketball team as my second CCA in secondary school. Can you believe it? I actually got in. 
The basketball team. And Tricia. Hmm doesn’t gel too well together. That was what everyone said to me. I remember when I told my dad I joined the basketball team, he did the math reminded me the ring was possibly 3 metres tall. 
You may also like to know that throughout the 2-3 years in basketball, the amount of goals I scored can be counted with the fingers on just 1 hand. Yes. 
So the active worm in me quieten down after I stopped dancing after what seemed like a decade. It was a good 2 years of inactivity before I saw my health declining and decided to make a new year resolution to keep fit and visit a gym. It has been close to 3 months now since I got an annual membership at Amore Fitness thanks to Gushcloud. With the flexible class schedules at Amore, I am able to pop by to visit the gym for classes like Pilates and Yoga even though my schedule can be that ridiculous. Being less fortunate in the department of fixed off-work hours, I am unable to commit fully to an intensive yoga training programme so I am really thankful that the classes Amore offers come with great flexibility.

After a good 2 months on attending the classes, I find that yoga has a way of transforming the way you look at your own body and the mindset towards your day to day life. I started savoring the time spent alone during my exercise sessions and yoga classes in Amore. During my yoga sessions, I have to concentrate so intently on what my body is doing and in turn that brings about calmness to my mind – the kind of calmness I cannot bring back even if I lay to rest or sit in a hidden cafe with a book and tea in hand. I have learnt to disengage my thoughts and not put so much mental stress on myself due to work commitments. 
Sometimes when I have more time to spare, I squeeze a short gym session using the exercise equipment in Amore before or after the class – at times to get my heart pumping before class or sometimes to keep the adrenaline going after class. 
Remember I used to complain about the nagging pain in my back sustained from a decade long in dance? Through constant exercise and yoga (yes yoga especially), I experienced lesser episodes of the tightness and pain in my spinal cord. 

(Picture taken from x)

At the start, looking at a gym full of equipment can be pretty overwhelming. I still remember how I looked so lost in the gym with eyes so wide they gave me away as a first-time user, a trainer actually approached me and guided me through the use of equipment. I learnt that there are machines which exist to build our cardiovascular endurance (they are called cardio machines in short) and there are also weight machines to name a couple of variety. So don’t be afraid to look like a beginner in a gym because it gets you help without having to ask ;) 
photo 3

photo 1

photo 2 
Exercising goes beyond weight loss, muscle tone, endurance etc. For me, exercising the soul gives far more emotional benefits than physical ones. At least, after a long day of work, hitting a gym is like a place of tranquillity and a place for me to seek balance in life. 
For those who are interested in gymming as well, do check out the Amore Holistic Package! Details are as follows:
I have also pasted some links below for your easy access to info :)

Feeling good should be this easy.
Instagram: @amorefitnessSG
Contact: 6781 1822
Good luck! ;)  

With Love,


Post a Comment