Friday, December 30, 2011 :: Looking back on 2011 & Last Man Standing!

How are you liking my new layout? ;) 

I love it so much. 

More changes will be done so it will be aesthetically pleasing to the eye.
Do let me know if you are having any problems viewing on your browser! 

- - 

Looking back on 2011, it has been a really challenging year for me. 
The journey I took to be where I am today is every bit of a learning experience for me - some harsh, some of it even harsher which had made me a better person and definitely a stronger individual emotionally. 

One of the harshest lesson I was put through is having a $100k debt on my shoulders after a failed business deal. I was only 22 then. I had the world on my shoulders and the tears never seemed to stop. 
After countless of sleepless nights, I pulled myself together, returned every single cent to all my customers because I value integrity and I know it better than anyone else that money is hard-earned. I learnt to place myself in the shoes of my customers to feel the pain of losing the money if I have gone the unethical way. I also learnt to place myself in the shoes of an ethical person working in the business world. I know by then, I had attained a higher level of EQ and I was made to grow up in the hardest way. From 2012 onwards, it will be an uphill battle for me to settle my debt and the same time, saving up for my future :) 

2011 saw me struggling through my studies as I try to manage both studies and work at the same time. It was tough but definitely rewarding. Passed my subjects and I am now in the final semester of uni. With this degree, there is a high chance I will be trying out trading in the near future. Definitely thankful that I managed to support myself through university while working hard for VGY. 
Hard work and perseverance really do pay off :) 

This year is also my first with J but it seemed like we have been together forever :*) 
Right now, I finally understood what it meant by meeting and falling in love with the right person at the right time of your life. Simply put, if I were to meet J when I was 18. This relationship probably wouldn't work out. 
 I am thankful our paths in life crossed although our circle of friends and our way of living definitely did not reveal any signs that we will meet each other in this lifetime. 
We live in completely different worlds, I would say. 
We have our future planned and if everything goes well, our house will be ready in the next 3 years. 
In this relationship, we learnt to tolerate and embrace each other despite our differences. 
In that way, we loved everything about one another and every single person that is close to us. 
I believe that is the very first step to the basics of learning to live with one another in a happy family. 
When the honeymoon is over, you will learn to understand, rely, respect, compromise and continue learning about one another for the rest of your lives. 

I am also proud that I had Tintin for a year now :)
She is a healthy little dog going on 2 next year.
She was a really sick little puppy when I first bought her. Nursed her back to health after countless visits to the vet. 
And to some qns lingering out there, I am finally stepping out to quell the rumours - I bought Tintin and paid for her in full; $1800 and an additional $400+ from all the trips to the vet. I have always been financially independent and it remains the same even dating back to 2004. 
A message to all out there, if you don't have the confidence of looking after a dog and love them for the rest of their lives, don't even buy or adopt one. 

To the world, a dog may just be pet. 
But to your dog, you mean the world to him. 

The business at VGY is improving every year and I am very thankful VGY has a successful brand image now that we are into our 3rd year (with many more years to come!). To this, I attribute the success to everyone who had played a part in helping me out from deliveries, to photoshoots, to launches and many more. I am especially thankful to my 3 lovely angels, Gwen, Yvonne & Felicia who are my right-handers and doubling up as my P.A. at times haha. Also to my awesome Dad and his people in the office who help me out with the crazy deliveries <3 
Most importantly, I have to thank J for his help in photoshoots and all the mental stress he throws to me constantly to keep creativity at VGY going lol. He is....psychotic. 
Last of all, to all my lovely customers out there who have been so patient, so understanding and so encouraging to me - I read every single one of your emails late into the night and I thank you sincerely for your support and I am really appreciative of every single one of you :*) 
I will continue to work hard and bring the brand of V.G.Y. to higher heights! :)  

In the last day of year 2011, I am looking forward to the brunch we will be having with all Vainpot angels! Made a reservation at my favourite place so I hope it will be a pleasant surprise for them!  
It will be a well deserving company brunch for all and we have prepared presents for all our lovely girls!

I hope you will do your own reflections this year so we can all look back to some lessons learnt and grow to be a better person in the new year! 
Always remember it is never luck. Hard work and perseverance will always pay off. 
Dreams are driving forces of reality. If you have a dream, protect it and make it come true ;) 

- - -

Attended the Last Man Standing event on Christmas Eve and made new friends! :) 
Ending the night sober is so rewarding! 

Really surprised to see such a long queue at Butter last week! 

The notorious Last Man Standing breathalyser machine which determines your sobriety! 

Went for a shot at the breathalyser machine after some drinks to check how sober I was and whether I can qualify for some prizes! 
It is a good thing I can't really hold my liquor and I totally hate the alcoholic taste. 
I always believe in drinking in moderation and not overdoing it such that you puke all over the place, can't walk in a straight line in your heels and risk compromising your safety - all in full public's view.  

A Breathe hunk briefing me on the use of the breathalyser. 

Was asking if there is any way to go around cheating my alcoholic limit from the breathalyser and I learnt that this machine is really accurate as the mechanics used to manufacture this machine is strictly in tandem with the Traffic Police's breathalyser. way to cheat peeps! 

Dear John who was my photographer for the night said I blew too hard, too quick and fast at the breathalyser so no photos for that part. Haha, no pun intended! 
So this was my card - LAST MAN STANDING! 

Goes like this~
LAST MAN STANDING – 0% – 0.019%
(0mg - 19mgo)
TICKLED PICKLED – 0.02% – 0.039%
(20mg - 39mgo)
DITZY BABBLER – 0.04% – 0.059%
(40mg - 59mgo)
GIDDY GUZZLER – 0.06% – 0.079%
(60mg - 79mgo)
DRUNKENSTEINED – 0.08% and above 

(80mg and above - Binge Drinking Level)

Being the LAST MAN STANDING, I entered a sure-win lucky dip & a chance in the grand lucky draw for a trip of 4 to Bali! Really hoping that I can win the draw! :*) 

Won a cash voucher in the lucky dip for a night of bowling fun with friends! 
And if you are in my facebook, you will know that in the month of Nov, I have been heading out for night bowling with J and his friends.They actually posted the results on my FB because I am always the last.  
So my skills have actually gone from 0/10 drain sweeper to 7/10 pins knocker from all that peer pressuring haha

Met Rach and her friends too and we headed off for some interviews.

Had a few drinks but we ended the night sober and LAST MAN STANDING! :)

Even if you do not get to be the LAST MAN STANDING at the breathalyser, you can still be a winner by heading down to the website below and complete a survey! :) 

For doing that, you get free H&M vouchers for staying sober through the night! At least, not a drunkenstein! 

The next Last Man Standing event will be at Clarke Quay on 30 & 31 Dec!
So remember to stay sober if you are partying there! Think of how lovely it is to end this year sober while having fun with your loved ones ;)
You start a new year fresh with a rosy complexion from a good night's sleep and staying healthy! 

Good luck, take care and have fun this New Year's Eve! :) 

With Love,


Post a Comment


Wednesday, December 21, 2011 :: Maybelline Contest Winners!

To all the lovely and patient readers out there, thank you so much for joining this contest and graciously giving me more time to announce the results as………………………………………………

The response had been so overwhelming that Maybelline have decided to give me 40 bags of makeup goodies in total so I now have $2000++ worth of products in my hands! 

Managed to do abit of nego with them as it is the season of goodwill and I really wished more girls can be given a chance to win the contest! I can't bear to turn so many of you away..AND..they got back to me at the last minute with a huge surprise! 40 bags! Wow! 

So this is the reason for the delay of announcement of results! I guess I am forgiven now? :) 

I have posted some of the more memorable entries which I had a good laugh over/cringed/felt very touched. And I have given you a light-hearted reply so take my words jokingly! ;) 

Here's the first selection: 

"Tune of bad romance;
(intro) Rarara ah ah Romaro ma ma Gaga wolala

I want the pretty and the sparks for x'mas
I want your make up that will make me prettier
I want it ALL. I I I I want it all...

(chorus) I always use maybelline products and would love to try on their products
I always wanted the falsies mascara and try on the "hooked on pink"
(ooh~) maybelline for x'mas 
(ooh~) I'll share the joy if I win

(end) Rarara ah ah Romaro ma ma Gaga wolala

O_O Either you are really creative, or you are a gaga fan. Got to say that's a really nice try but I will be very mortified if I hear a remake of Bad Romance. As if we all haven't had enough of that song :p 

Selection 2: 

"(To the tune of jingle bell)

Maybelline~ Maybelline~
Please let me win you
Oh, what fun it's to have you
In my Jill Stuart make up pouch 
*repeat tune*
Oh Tricia~ pretty Tricia,
VGY all the way~
Oh, what fun it is to shop 
At this awesome online site~

I love Maybelline products as they're good yet affordable. It'll be really a bonus for me if I can win this!
Merry Christmas in advance and sincerely hope 2012 will be a good year for you and VGY:) 

(Hope it didn't sound too stupid and that you didn't have a hard time fitting the lyrics:P)"

Got to give it to you cos that's a lovely song! But are…you and the above selection...friends to begin with? Thank god you didn't do another lady gaga! :p 

Selection 3:

Hi tricia
I've always loved maybelline products, i love the way my skin feels when i use them. Ok, actually i dont, see, i'm a guy. I'm doing this for my amazing girlfriend. She loves to doll up and looks great when she does so, plus she did mention that she got great tips from this site, so me getting a gift for her from a site she frequents, well i think that says it all. Plus, just ORD=No money, im sure you know what i mean. So yeah, even though i'm guessing i'm gonna be used as a model for new make up patterns by her,i think its worth the sacrifice. 
So here's to hoping you feel me,
Naren (
P.S. It'll also be part of the gifts i'm giving her for our one year anniv :)

PPS to you: John should read this and make some sacrifices for me too. Have failed so far in getting him to let me try on his single eyelids. Happy anniversary to you and your girlfriend & have a romantic one! 

Selection 4:

Hi there Tricia!

This is Li Sian, and I guess I'm the only guy who commented in this post and space of yours? I'm not writing in to have a chance at the awesome goodie bag for myself. Rather, for my lovely and silly girlfriend of mine :) 

I vividly remember her dragging me to the Watsons and Guardian outlets and while trying out the products and I exactly remember her raving about the BB Mousse and the Mascara. Honestly, I didnt have serious thoughts about it since she will always drag me to Sephora and other makeup counters to try out the products. So that was one of the many incidents. 

And so last night, she 'forced' me to view your make up tutorial together with her. She views blogs a lot and VainGloriousYou (VGY) is definitely one of her bookmarks! VGY is also a familiar name to me as she mentions the blog rather often :) I'm glad I viewed the tutorial with her as she seem extremely happy viewing while she was gushing over the effects of the products. Having zero knowledge of make-up, I must say, Tricia, thats a job WELL DONE! Keep it going!

As much as I know my girlfriend is very much shy and won't write in, I would like to write in on her behalf to take on the chance in winning one of the Maybelline Hampers =) She would be extremely happy to know if she is one of the 10 lucky recipients! Not sure if you will choose my entry but I do hope I'm able to surprise her if you ever send her the prized email :) 31 December 2011 will be our 5th Anniversary and I hope this will be one of the many surprises that I will have for her this year ;)

Please contact my girlfriend at

Li Sian.

You are a really talkative boyfriend :p I mentioned less than 100 words but really, you are amazingly wordy. Kudos to you for being so sweet to your girlfriend! Such a sincere entry and you really melted my heart :*) 
Have a lovely 5th (wow! Really!?) anniversary and many more annis to come my dear. 

- -

Here comes the winners I have selected! 

1.  Sasa


3. Rachel

4. Gwen

5. Celine

6. Sophia

7. Jaime

8. Qian Ting

9. Daphanie

10. Huiping


12. rae

13. Shilei

14. Ally


16. Idah

17. Andrea

18. Carissa

19. Vonne

20. Yunqian

21. Gina Chen





26. Yu Xian

27. Junpei

28. Brandon

29. Pearlene

30. Jeannie

31. Goh Yiling

32. A

33. Laureen


35. Phyllis

36. Brenda

37. Cara

38. Maddy

39. Lee Jia-Yun

40. Felicia

Please note that the contents in the goodie  bag differs from bag to bag. If you are lucky, you may get some realllyyyy good stuff in there ;) 

As I only have 10 goodie bags on hand now, only the first 10 winners announced can head down to Vainpot Boutique from Thursday, 22 Dec onwards to collect the bags. 

Mode of collection: Only at 42 Haji Lane Level 1, VAINPOT BOUTIQUE
Time & date of collection: Mon - Sun (2pm to 7pm) 

Mode of collection: Only at 42 Haji Lane Level 1, VAINPOT BOUTIQUE
Time & date of collection will be announced via twitter and my personal facebook once Maybelline couriers the additional bags to me next week! :) 
(You may not have the goodies in time for Xmas but there is still the NY & CNY!) 

To the remaining of you who I could not select, I am so sorry I can't be your santa this Xmas! :(
You girls are such good sport and I thank you so much for your participation! :*)

Should you have any enquiries, please feel free to email me at! 
I will be replying to the remaining comments left in this post asap! Just need a bit more time! 

Have a great midweek lovely ladies and Merry Christmas to all of you! <3

With Love,


Post a Comment


Saturday, December 10, 2011 :: Maybelline!

Over the past few months, I have been receiving requests on putting up a makeup video.
But I have always been sceptical and being afraid to post it up (haha). 
However! To show you how to use eyeshadow palettes in duos/quads (i call them convenient eyeshadows as the colors are already nicely selected for you!), I made a video on a look I call Sparkling December :) 

Stay tuned to the end of the post to find out how you can win makeup goodies by Maybelline from me! 

View the video HERE at youtube for clearer quality! 

I have been a fan of Maybelline and have been using their eyeshadows quad palettes. Have tons of them in different shades like blues, lilacs, golds and browns especially. 
Haha guess my friends who have seen my makeup collection before should know how many Maybelline eyeshadows I own :p 

In the video, I will only be showing 1 look on how to use all colors on HyperDiamonds eyeshadow palette. 
However, there is another way which I swore by that is really easy to achieve! Just by using 2 colors! :) 
I will do up this look when I am free! (yes! only when im free!) 

I am pretty amazed by this BB mousse because the texture is incredibly....soft like a fluffy cloud haha. And it glides on effortlessly even as I use my fingers to apply.

Usually, I will be using my stippling brush to apply my foundation but this BB mousse goes on smooth and evenly just by using fingers. I have been using this foundation for nearly 2 weeks now and it also moisturizes, conceals and brightens up my skin tone while providing UV foundation so I get to skip applying sunscreen. 

I took the video just 1 day after the end of my exams and you can see my skin is pretty bad and bloated. But my skin tone brighten up upon applying this foundation so I think its really worth a try! :)

Secondly, I get many questions regarding the lipsticks I used for VGY photoshoots. 

From top down: 065, 635, 325, 435

For Collection 87 and 88, I used the above lippie in 635 & 065+325. 
I love mixing lippie colors to create a nicer shade so you can try mixing 065 and 325! The color came out really pretty! 

This is a new range of color sensational lipsticks and they are formulated to feel like silky honey. My verdict is, refer to the video and see how the color glides on so smoothly, it is enough to tell you and it really feels like delicate nectar on my lips! 

My personal favourite is Hooked On Pink & Very Cherry! There are 20 other shades available so have fun choosing your favourite shade! :) 

Do check out Maybelline on Facebook as they are having some fun promotion on "moussing your friends" to get rewards and air tickets to Japan!  

I will be giving away 10 bags of Maybelline makeup goodie bags worth more than $500 in total! 
I will not be revealing what is in each bag cos I love giving surprises! 
There are really nice stuff in there like....ahem ahem..mas**ra....eye *iner.. hahaha. 

It's really easy to win 1 of the 10 bags! 
Leave your entries under this post with your name and email address and in less than 100 words, tell me why do you deserve to win a Maybelline Goodie Bag! 

You can be extremely creative or funny in your answer! I am actually quite nonsensical and humorous (irl) so surprise me please! 
I will pick 10 best entries to win the goodie bags! :) 

Good luck to you lovely ladies! <3

With Love,


Post a Comment